Home What is Real Science Climate Facts Our Best Data Trillion Dollar Industry Big Money Scaring green money Paid by fossil fuel Warming Stopped Extreme Weather? CO2 didn't warm arctic CO2 & Rate of warming CO2 Innocent! 1/2 of Warming Wrong Its Warming,But Acidification IPCC_Flawed Harming People misconduct Data Adjustments Cooling since 1945? Drought, hurricanes etc. Arctic Antarctic Selected Emails Selected Quotes Fraud Of Century? 97 percent of scientists 25% of AMS / 50% JonesInterview An OK Prediction Data Sources False Deadlines Real Cause of Climate Record Temperature Climate Change Truths Its OK to Lie! Energy Facts GridStorage CostlyEnergy Mann's Book Wegman styn_vs_mann Peer Review Error Statistical Errors The Sun Solar OceanHeat Ocean Heat Polar Bears OK AlGore's Errors IPCC_Disproved IPCC_PeerReview Ask Questions Climate Models Local Food IPCC&CLouds Threats Why I'm a Skeptic GreenhouseMoon Alternative Energy 450 realist papers Conflict of Interest? Muzzeled Scientists How To Argue Common Ground Hurricane No Proof NW Snow Pack James Hansen Consensus The Hockey Stick 650 Dissenters Easy Solution IPCC Scientists DataQuality Heat Island Is Science Settled? Ocean Level Sea Level Glaciers Ice Sheets Greenland Gore's Mentor OGWC Articles Summary FinancialPapers OtherMotivations PeakOil Ozone Hole Fracking Acid Rain No Limits Videos Printables Links Briffa et al (1998) data

Debunking the Climate Scam

Billions of Dollars -  Fudged Data  -  Corrupt Scientists

Greedy Green Corporations - Trillion Dollar Prize

No Warming For Two decades - Illiterate Media

Bought and Paid For Organizations

 

Email WebMaster

Top climate scientist, Phil Jones, who is closely associated with the IPCC, told the BBC:

the warming rates from 1860-1880, 1910-1940 and 1975-1998 are similar and not statistically significantly different from each other.

 

But man’s CO2 emissions during those three warm periods were dramatically different ranging from  91 MT(1) to 4596 MT(1)

Therefore increased emission of  CO2  DID NOT increase the warming rate since all three were statistically the same.

 

Details:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here is the complete BBC question and Phil jones’ complete answer:

A - Do you agree that according to the global temperature record used by the IPCC, the rates of global warming from 1860-1880, 1910-1940 and 1975-1998 were identical?

 

An initial point to make is that in the responses to these questions I've assumed that when you talk about the global temperature record, you mean the record that combines the estimates from land regions with those from the marine regions of the world. CRU produces the land component, with the Met Office Hadley Centre producing the marine component.

 

Temperature data for the period 1860-1880 are more uncertain, because of sparser coverage, than for later periods in the 20th Century. The 1860-1880 period is also only 21 years in length. As for the two periods 1910-40 and 1975-1998 the warming rates are not statistically significantly different (see numbers below).

 

I have also included the trend over the period 1975 to 2009, which has a very similar trend to the period 1975-1998.

 

So, in answer to the question, the warming rates for all 4 periods are similar and not statistically significantly different from each other.     

Read the whole Q & A set here

 

CO2 emissions data:

CO2 emissions data is annual metric tons from this Oak Ridge National Labs file:

 

http://cdiac.ornl.gov/ftp/ndp030/global.1751_2010.ems

 

Compelling Evidence That Increased CO2

Did Not Increase the Rate of Warming

Man’s CO2 emissions for 3 identical warm periods

Warm Period

Emissions at start

Emissions at end

1860-1880

91

236

1910-1940

819

1299

1975-1998

4596

6643

 

 

 

CO2 in metric tons of carbon  from:

http://cdiac.ornl.gov/ftp/ndp030/global.1751_2010.ems

Flag Counter